Electronic media and your privacy

This legal document outlines some of the terms and conditions under which you agree to use our website and other electronic media. Please read it carefully.

Protecting your privacy

Carers NSW is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

Carers NSW may collect personal and sensitive information from you in order to provide you with appropriate services. The information that we collect about you or the person you care for, may include, but is not limited to, identity and contact details, gender, culture, financial information and health details. When you contact Carers NSW, the information that you provide will be collected and held in order to manage our ongoing relationship with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Information is primarily collected directly from you. It might also be collected on occasion by our contractors or from service providers, and it could be in writing, by telephone and by other electronic communication channels.

We may also need to obtain your personal information from others, with your consent, to ensure that we are fully informed for the provision of appropriate services.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to administer or investigate an incident or a claim, your information will only be seen or used by persons working within or contracted to Carers NSW.

Information disclosed to program funding bodies for the purposes of reporting is de-identified. Information disclosed to third-party service providers for the purposes of referral only occurs with prior consent.

Security of information

Our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

You are entitled to view what personal information we hold about you. This will be the case unless there is a relevant exception under the Privacy Act that applies.

Can I correct the information?

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies.


Our website may use cookies or other online technologies to provide a better browsing experience.  If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Website tracking

Carers NSW utilises external providers to track visits to our website. This information is collected anonymously and website trends without identifying individual visitors.

We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual.

External websites

Carers NSW’s privacy policy does not apply to external links, social media or other websites. These third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of external website. Carers NSW does not accept responsibility for any content contained on sites linked to by Carers NSW.

Direct marketing

Apart from notifying you of our service offerings, we do not, without your consent, sell, rent, license or otherwise disclose your information to any party not contracted to us for the purposes of direct marketing. An “opt out” mechanism is provided to enable you to stop receiving any direct marketing material from Carers NSW.

Cross border disclosure of information

In order for us to provide our services to you, we may store your information on servers that are not in Australia. Carers NSW will take reasonable practicable steps to ensure contracted data storage providers protect the security of our data in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Further information

If you would like further information, please request a copy of our full Privacy Policy. If you have any complaints or concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us, or that we have collected from others, contact the Privacy Officer at:

Manager HR & Quality
Carers NSW
PO Box 20156
World Square NSW 2002
02 9280 4744

If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.



High Contrast Switch

Carers NSW acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land, Elders past and present and all Aboriginal people.