Carer Support Group Locations

Carer Support Group Locations listed by region

Blue Mountains

Group Name Where When Contact
Blue Mountains - Caring for Carers (of frail aged and people with disabilites) Mid Mountains Neighbourhood Centre, 9 New St, Lawson Every 2nd Thursday at 10.30am Paul Best 02 4759 1938
Blue Mountains Autism Support Group Blue Mountains Autism Support Group, Connect Child and Family Services, Oaklands Rd, Hazelbrook First Friday each month at 12:30 pm Libbi Clark 02 4758 8694
Multicultural Carer Support Group Suite 9, 125 Main Street, Ground Floor, Blacktown Every 2nd Monday 10:30am-12pm Elfa Moraitakis 02 8825 3777
Carers mental health support group Blacktown Hospoital - Crestwood room last Friday each month 11am-1pm Stacey Admiral 02 8842 8289
Carers of people with MS Katoomba (venue varies) second Tuesday in each month, 11.15am-12.30pm Sammi Horton 0414 238 671

Cumberland/Prospect

Group Name Where When Contact
Velo-Cardio-Facial Syndrome and 22q11 Foundation Westmead Children's Hospital, 212 Hawkesbury Road Varies Visit Website www.vcfsfa.org.au for details of conferences & meetings
Auburn Parent Support Group Auburn centre for Community, Corner Macquarie Rd & Hutchens St Fourth Monday each month at 11:00 am - 1:00 pm Nahid Khalil 02 8805 0912
Hills Community Care-Carer Information, Education and Support Group offices of Respit Service at the rear of St. Joseph's Centre, 64 Mackillop Drive, Baulkam Hills 1st Thursday of every two months at 10.30 am-12.00 noon Bev Anthony 02 9761 5723 or 02 9761 5724
Sunnyfield Independence Parent/Carer Social Support Group Parramatta RSL Club (Coffee Lounge), Cnr Macquarie & O’Connell Streets, Parramatta Once a month at 10.30am-12pm Casey Halliday 02 9633 4256
Parramatta Family Drug Support Group Parramatta City Council, Dan Mahoney Room, 30 Darcy Street, Parramatta Every 2nd Monday at 7-9pm Family Drug Support office 02 4782 9222
Northern Sydney (Hornsby) MND Support Group Thornleigh Community Health Centre, Cnr Phyllis Street & Central Ave, Thornleigh Every 2nd month on a Thursday at 12:00 noon - 2:00 pm Jo Fowler (MND NSW office) 1800 777 175
South Asian Disability Carer Support Group Various locations Varies Rajni Chandran 0432 798 938
Open carer group coffee club Starbucks Westfield Carlisle Ave Mount Druitt first Tuesday each month 10am-12pm Lea Goss 02 9832 5417
Open carer support group Education Centre 32 Evans Road, Rooty Hill second Wednesday each month 10am-12pm Lea Goss 02 9832 5417
Grandparent carers 1 Clanalpine Street, Eastwood third Monday each month at 1pm-2:30pm Michael Whitehead 02 9334 0133
Auburn carers' support group St. Joseph's Hospital, Normanby Rd. Auburn 2144 every third Wednesday in month, 10.30 am - 12.30 pm Auburn Aged Care Assessment Team 02 9749 0379
Open group for South Asian carers of people with a disability or Autism/Aspergers Epping – roving locations Meets 4 times a year at 12pm-3pm. Phone for further details. Rajni Chandran 02 9869 7166 0432 798 938

Eastern Sydney

Group Name Where When Contact
Holdsworth Carers Holdsworth Community Centre, 64 Holdsworth Street, Woollahra (TBA) Sarah Regos 02 9302 3600

Inner west

Group Name Where When Contact
Balmain Mental Health Support group Balmain Town Hall, 370 Darling St 1st Tuesday each month at 7:15 pm Kerry Holmes or Pam Bruce 02 9750 9744
Cantebury My Time Group Punchbowl Uniting church, 15 The Broadway Meetings held at Varies dates at 10am - 12 pm Family Services 02 9750 4100earlyintervention@koorana.org.au
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Kingsgrove) Kingsgrove Community Aid Centre, 30 Morgan Street, Kingsgrove Fortnightly Wednesdays 12.30-2.30pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Autism/Aspergers Carer Lawn Bowls - social skills group Grandviews Bowling Club, 821 Forest Rd, Peakhurst Last Saturday of each month Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group ((Life Care, Peakhurst) Georges River Life Care, 23 Stanley Street, Peakhurst Fortnightly Fridays at 10am-12pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Belmore) Canterbury Leagues Club bistro, Bridge Street, Belmore  1st Sunday of each month at 2-4pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Someone to Turn to Fathers' & Grandfathers' Evenings, Burwood Club Burwood Varies Pauline Hunter-Knight 02 8977 8335
Merryland Arabic Carer Support Group Merrylands Community Centre, 14 Memorial Avenue, Merrylands 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month 9:30 am - 11:30 am Nadia El Sergany 02 9682 3133
Brain Injury Support Group Meeting Room, St Josephs Hospital, Normandy Road, Auburn 1st Wed each month at 10:00 am - 12:00 noon Angela Cummins 02 9749 0304
Heartkids NSW coffee mornings Westmead Children's Hospital 1st Tuesday and 3rd Thursday of each month 10.30am - 12pm Kim Mackie 0406 424 627
UnitingCare group for carers of people with disabilities Carrington Centre, 2 Carrington Street, Campsie fourth Wednesday of month Sue, Heidi or Alana 02 8752 3777
SPRING UP! 2nd Thursday- Day Care Centre, St Josephs's Hospital, Normanby Road Auburn. monthly- 2nd Thursday 10.30-12.00 and 3rd Thursday 1.30-3.00 Jan Hatch Metro west 0411 270 175.
SPRING UP! 3rd Thursday- Roseville Uniting Church Hall, 7 Lord Street Roseville. monthly- 2nd Thursday 10.30-12.00 and 3rd Thursday 1.30-3.00 Sarah Breckenridge (Metro north) 0411 270 069
Carers of people with dementia The Carrington Centre 2 Carrington Street Campsie fourth Wednesday in each month 11am - 1pm Heidi Flemming 02 8752 3777
People with and carers of people with pancreatic cancer Day Centre St Josephs Hospital Normandy Road, Auburn second Tuesday each month 10.30am-12pm Helen Gooden 02 9334 1456
People with and carers of people with pancreatic cancer Roseville Uniting Church Hall 7 Lord Street, Roseville third Thursday in each month 1.30pm-3pm Helen Gooden 02 9334 1456
Carers of people with a drug addiction 180 Liverpool Road, Ashfield every Monday 7pm-9pm Family Drug Support 02 4782 9222
Carers of someone with a mental illness Burwood RSL Shaftesbury Road, Burwood third Wednesday each month 7pm Pam Bruce 02 9750 9744
Carer support group Burwood Community Health 45 Belmore Road, Burwood Third Thursday each month 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM Kyeran Oneil 02 9744 3955
Cancer carer support group 79 Johnston Street, Annandale every Tuesday 5.45pm-7.45pm Carol Jonas 02 9564 3289
Carers of people with a mental illness Balmain Townhall, Darling Street, Balmain first Tuesday each month at 7pm Barbara Burnheim 02 9879 2600
Dementia carers support group Level 4 lecture room, Canterbury Hospital, Canterbury Road, Campsie third Friday of each month at 10am-12noon Anne Tunks 02 9378 1258
High needs children's carers support group Punchbowl Uniting Church 15 Broadway Wednesdays during Term Time at various times Maree Lauricella 02 9750 4100 02 9704 7607
Brain Injury, Dementia and Intellectual disability carers support group Carrington Centre, 2 Carrington Street, Campsie third Wednesday of each month at 10:30am-12:30pm Sue Scott 0425 360 826
Dementia carers support group Chinese speaking carers So Wai Lifestyle Activity Centre, 58-62 Weldon Street, Burwood last Monday of each month 10am-12noon Eliza Chan 02 8741 0229sowai@anhf.org.au

Northern Sydney

Group Name Where When Contact
Carers Support group for carers in the Hornsby/ Ku-ring-gai and Upper North Shore areas Catholic Community Services Waitara Wellness Centre, 24 McAuley Place, Wiatara 2nd wednesday of each month at 11 am - 12:30 pm Lisa Thompson 02 88785959
Support group for carers of people with Alzheimers Richard Geeves Centre, 10 Murrua Road 3rd monday each month at 7:45 pm Margaret Macmillan 02 9489 2532
NSSG Support Group Uniting Church, Cnr Nicholson St & Shirley Rd 1st Thursday each month at 7:10 pm except January Jeff & Suzanne 0451 038 307
Parkinson's Carer Support Group Tramshed, Pittwaater Road, Narrabeen Second Thursday each month at 1.30 pm Marilyn Birmingham 02 9997 1423
Male Carer Support Groups Various - Narrabeen, Hornsby, North Ryde & Collaroy Contact Mary for details Mary DiMattina 02 9998 0811
Chatswood Family Drug Support Group Dougherty Community Centre, Studio, 7 Victor Street, Chatswood 1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7-9pm Liz 0417 429 036 or Michelle 0402 122 563
Northern Beaches Sydney MND Support Group Palliative Care Cottage, Mona Vale Hospital, Coronation Street, Mona Vale Every 2nd month on a Monday at 11:30am-1.30pm Jo Fowler (MND NSW office) 1800 777 176
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Terrey Hills) Piemonte Café, Hills Flowers Markets, 287 Mona Vale Rd, Terrey Hills Fortnightly Sundays 2-4pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Balgowlah) Totem Club (Top Floor Function Room), 195 Condamine Street, Balgowlah 1st Thursday of each month 7.30-9.30pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Dee Why) AMF Bowling - Dee Why RSL, 932 Pittwater Rd, Dee Why 1st Saturday of each month Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Carers Meeting Lane Cove Library, Longueville Road, Lane Cove Last Friday of the month at 10.30am Barbara Lewis 02 8877 5141
Carers Meeting Woonona Cottage, 3 Woonona Avenue, Wahroonga Mondays at 9:30 to 11:30 am Barbara Lewis 02 8877 5141
Aged Carer Support Group (for carers who have completed the Care for Carers Program) Ground Floor Meeting Rooms, RNS Community Health Centre, 2C Herbert St 2nd Monday in month 10am-12:15pm Josianne Loche 02 9462 9379
Somone to Turn to Fathers' & Grandfathers' Evenings, Hornsby Hornsby RSL Varies Pauline Hunter-Knight 02 8977 8336
Somone to Turn to Parents' & Grandparents' Evenings Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club, Ryde Varies Pauline Hunter-Knight 02 8977 8336
Somone to Turn to Pampering & Information Days Various locations including Hornsby, Campbelltown and Penrith Varies Pauline Hunter-Knight 02 8977 8336
"Give me a break" parents of children with autism 4 Tulloch Avenue, Eleebana 4th Wednesday of each month at 10:00 am - 2:00 pm Debi Andrew 02 4957 5010
"Sharing the care" new mothers of young children with autism NTC Respite House, Eleebana 2nd Wednesday of each month during school terms at 11am-1pm Helen Baczynskyj 02 4957 5009
Mosman carers group - open Mosman Council, Civic Centre, Mosman Square,Military RdMosman Every Wednesday 10am-12pm Liz Nagel 02 9978 4089l.nagel@mosman.nsw.gov.au
Open carer support group Woonoona Cottage, Wahroonga last Monday of the month, 5pm-6:30pm Northern Sydney Carer Support Service 02 8877 5349
Alzheimers carers and cared for social/support group Richard Geeves centre 10 Murrua Road Third Monday of each month at 7:45: pm Margaret Macmilan 02 9489 2532
Carers of young adults with a disability Hunters Hill Day Centre, 42 Gladesville Road, Hunters Hill 3rd Wednesday each month 7:30 pm -  9:00 pm Denise Kapatan 02 9817 0101carers@optusnet.com.au
Korean Carer Support Group for carers of Children with a Disability(Korean Cockatoos) 44 Hospital rd, Concord West Fourth Thursday of the month, 10.30 am to 2.00pm Denise Kapatan 02 9817 0101carers@optusnet.com.au
Dementia Social group Carers & Carees Dee Why RSL, cafe lounge second Friday in month, 11am onwards Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
General Carers group Cromer Community Centre, 150 Fisher Rd Nth, Cromer Second Monday in month, 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Social Interest group 30 Howard Avenue, Dee Why First Thursday in month, 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Dementia Carers group - Mona Vale Chesalon, St Johns Anglican Church, 1624 Pittwater Rd, Mona Vale Last Monday in the month, 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750 robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Mental Health Carers group Cromer Community Centre, 150 Fisher Rd Nth, Cromer First Wednesday in month, 1pm-3pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750 robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Dementia Carers group - North Manly Chesalon, 59 Thomas St, North Manly Second Thursday in the month, 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750 robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Disability support group Cromer Community Centre, 150 Fisher Rd Nth, Cromer third Friday in month, 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750 robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Dementia Support Group Cromer Community Centre, 150 Fisher Rd Nth, Cromer last Thursday of month, 10 am – 12 noon Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750 robynb@northsideconnect.com.au
Carers of people with a drug addiction Samaritans Building 206 Vincent St, Cessnock Every Monday 7pm-9pm Family Drug Support 02 4782 9222
Support group for carers of people who have suicided Lifeline, 310 Sydney Rd, Balgowlah Second Monday each month at 7pm-9pm Noel Braun 02 9949 5522
Carers of aged (various illnesses) support group Gladesville Road Community Centre, 46 Gladesville Road second Thursday and last Tuesday each month at 10am-12noon Rosemary Liu 02 9817 0101carersaged@hhrcs.org.au
Manly Interest group for carers Roving locations & venues in Manly and local surrounds Roving dates and times Michelle Rickenbach 02 9888 1819
Mental Health carers support group Avalon Recreation Centre, 59A Baren Joey Road fourth Tuesday of each month 7pm Michelle Rickenbach 02 9888 1819
Mental Health carers support group Dee Why Senior Citizens Centre, 34 Howard Avenue, Dee Why second Tuesday of each month 7.30pm Pat Boydell 0424 020 061
Mental Health carers support group Hornsby RSL Club, 4 High Street, Hornsby first Sunday of each month 2pm Sandra Sweetman 1300 794 991
Mental Health carers support group Cottage in the park, Cnr Illoora & Stuart Streets bi-monthly, on 2nd Tuesday of the month 7pm Nick Baines 02 9980 2500

Carers can contact the Northern Sydney Central Coast Health (NSCCH) on 02 4320 5556 or csucc@nsccahs.health.nsw.gov.au for details of more support groups.

Penrith (Nepean)

Group Name Where When Contact
Male Carers & Men's Group Workshop (former carers welcome) - booking essential Katoomba Mens Shed, 6 Orient Street, Katoomba (venue can vary so contact Marlene to check prior to attending) 3rd Wednesday of each month at 10:30am -12:30pm Marlene Churn 02 4782 1117
Penrith Autism/Asperger Carer Support Group Community Connections Building, 114-116 Henry Street 4th Tuesday in month 10am-11.30am Marie Craddock 02 4721 0866
Autism/asperger support group Marayong Preschool(behind community hall) 64 Railway St Marayong First Monday each month 7pm-9pm Korrine Miller 02 9601 2844 info@aass.org.au
Open carer support group for chronic illness carers CB's Café Joyce, Domayne Complex, Mulgoa Road Penrith second Tuesday in month 10am-12pm Lea Goss 02 9832 5417
Carers support group 59 Methven Street, Mount Druitt every Wednesday 11:30am - 1pm Yvonne Mikhael 0405 180 533
Carers of people with a drug addiction Office 3 Suite 1, 251 Liverpool Road every Monday 7pm-9pm Family Drug Support 02 4782 9222
Autism/Asperger carers support group Bungarabee Centre, Oaklands Road, Hazelbrook first Friday of each month at 12:30pm Libby Clarke 02 4758 8694 0413 038 233
Children of veterans group St Marys RSL club, Mamre Street, St Marys bi-monthly on Wednesday at 7pm-9pm Leanne Galayini 0400 340 538
Carers of visually impaired peoples support group Peppercorn Place, 320 George Street, Windsor first Monday of each month at 10am-12noon Jean Hanckel 02 4572 3287
Kinship carers support group Springwood Neighbourhood Centre, 108 Macquarie Road, Springwood first Wednesday of each month at 10am Tina Napia 02 4751 3033

Southern Sydney

Group Name Where When Contact
Cafe Connect - St. George Cherish cafe, 1/31 Clareville Street 2nd Tuesday each month at 9:30 am Julie Sinnis 02 9531 1928
Parents of Children with Autism/Asperger The Corio Centre, Maroubra Junction Uniting Church, 829 Anzac Parade, Maroubra Last Monday of each month at 7.30-9.30 am Jan Runnalls info@asdsupport.org
Former Carers Pole Depot Community Centre, 23 St George Rd, Penshurst Every Friday Brigitte Cornish 02 9580 0690
Cares of people with special needs Pole Depot Community Centre, 23 St George Rd, Penshurst 1st Wednesday of each month at 10.30am-12.30pm Rose Rowlson 02 9580 0689
Carers of People with Mental Health Issues Pole Depot Community Centre, 23 St George Rd, Penshurst 4th Friday of each month at 10.30am-12.30pm Lynette Buss 02 9580 0688
Carers of people with dementia (evening group) Pole Depot Community Centre, 23 St George Rd, Penshurst Every Thursday at 7-9pm Amal Madani 02 9580 0688
Carers of people with dementia (day group) Pole Depot Community Centre, 23 St George Rd, Penshurst 3rd Wednesday of each month at 10.30am-12.30pm Amal Madani 02 9580 0688
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Penshurst) The Pole Depot Community Centre, 23 St George's Road, Penshurst Fortnightly Mondays at 10am-12pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Fortnightly Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Kogarah) St George Leagues Club café, Princes Hwy, Kogarah Fortnightly Fridays 10am-12pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Monthly Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Kogarah) St George Leagues Club café, Princes Hwy, Kogarah Last weekend of the month (varies between Saturday/Sunday) Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Autism/Aspergers Carer Support Group (Bankstown) Bankstown Sports Club café, Greenfield Parade, Bankstown 1st Thursday each month at 10am-12pm Steve Drakoulis 0431 724 229
Parkinson's Support Group Liverpool Hospital Education Centre, Liverpool Every Second Monday of each month 10.30am-12.30pm Marina Jurman 02 9828 4782
Western Sydney Autism Support Group Ageing, Disability and Home Care - Fairfield office, 4th Floor, 25 Smart Street, Fairfield Tuesdays at 11:00 Irene Tuazon 02 9757 1990
Former Carers Support Group Sutherland United Services Club, 7 East Parade, Sutherland Every Second Monday each month at 10:00 am to 12:00 noon Leonie Puckeridge 02 9542 6292
Sutherlands Shire Cancer Support Group Parish Centre, Catholic Church, 50 Kiora Road, Miranda 1st Tuesday each month, 10.30 am - 12.30 pm Liz Swanbury 02 9528 9793
Carer support/social group For all carers of people with a disability or frail aged Venues and dates varies Venues and dates varies Leonie Puckeridge 02 9542 6292
Carers of people with dementia 3a Stapleton Ave., Sutherland third Tuesday in month 10am-12pm Leonie Puckeridge 02 9542 6292
Carers of a Greek backgound 3a Stapleton Ave, Sutherland third Thursday of the month 10am -12pm Leonie Puckeridge 02 9542 6292
Carers that are Greek speaking 3a Stapleton Street Sutherland third Thursday in each month 9am-12pm Mary Antoniou 02 9542 3635
Open carers creative writing support group Customs house library meeting room Circular Quay 31 Alfred Street, Sydney first and third Tuesday of the month 2pm-4pm Esstelle Moses 02 9327 1986 0421 327 222
Multicultural carer support group St George Migrant Resource Centre, 552 Princess Hwy Rockdale Multiple dates and times Penny Antonopoulos 02 9597 5455 carers@sgmrc.org.au
Autism carers support group Multi-Purpose Centre for the Disabled, 123 Flora Street, Sutherland first Tuesday of each month, 7:30pm Edwina Birch 02 9545 1505 ssldsg@idx.com.au
Dementia and Alzeimers carers support group Annabell House Dementia Day Care, 21 Munda Street (enter via Hendy Avenue), Randwick second Tuesday of each month at 7pm-9pm Janice Ackling 02 9315 7726 0411 733 415
Dementia and Alzeimers carers support group Annabell House Dementia Day Care, 21 Munda Street (enter via Hendy Avenue), Randwick last Monday of each month at 1:30pm-3:30pm Janice Ackling 02 9315 7726 0411 733 415
Mental health carers support group The Bondi Beachttage, 42 Brighton Boulevard, Bondi Beach second Wednesday of each month at 7pm-9pm Genevieve Branigan 02 9371 0051 0422 574 974
Dementia/aged carers support group St. Georges Basin Community Health Centre, Respite Room, Meriton Street, St Georges Basin last Thursday of each month at 1:30pm Deborah Butler 02 4443 7681 Mariam Coyle 02 4464 6915

South West

Group Name Where When Contact
LAP - Life after placement program Various nursing homes in the Bankstown area 1st Thursday of each month, 10am - 12pm Dale Brennan 02 9722 7300
Woodville Carers Forum Woodville Community Services, 1 Kamira Court, Villawood Bi-monthly at 10am Rebekah Richards 02 9724 3807
New Leaf CALD Carer Support Group  1 Kennedy Way, Bonnyrigg 2nd Monday of each month  Sladana Nikolic 02 8778 4222
Spanish Mental Health Carers Support Group The Heights Community Services at Mt Pritchard, Cnr Pritchard & Cabramatta Rd. Mount Pritchard every 1st Tuesday of the month at 3-5pm Estela Torredimare 02 9823 7542
Multicultural Mental Health Carers Support Group The Heights Community Services at Canley Heights, 41 Peel St, Canley Heights every 1st Tuesday of the month at 10am-12pm Julie Watton 02 9728 4973
SNAPP (Special Needs Ability Program Providers) Various - contact Lucy for details Varies Lucy Reggio 0419 698 157
Les Powell Community Group Les Powell Special School, cr Hoff & Townview Rd, Mount Pritchard Every 2nd Wednesday of each month at 9.30am Lucy Reggio 0419 698 157
Corarzon Latino (Latin Heart ) Fairfield Carers Support Group SLASA Cultural Centre, 34 Dale St, Fairfield 3rd Monday each month at 10:00 am - 1:00 pm Blanca Arely Espinoza 02 9681 4956
Corazony Trabajo (Heart & Work) Liverpool Carer Support Group Liverpool MRC, 108 Moore St, Liverpool 1st Saturday of each month at 1pm Blanca Arely Espinoza 02 9681 4956
Campbelltown Carer Support Group Campbelltown RSL, Cnr Coedeaux St & Carberry Lane, Campbelltown 3rd Tuesday in month 5:15pm-7:15pm Janelle Hint 02 4620 5255
Open carer support group including Aborigianl, young carers, CALD Leumeah Adult Activity Centre Cnr Hill Rd and Adrian St Leumeah Second Friday each month 10am-12pm Anne Casey 02 8778 4222 anne.casey@catholiccare.org
Friendship and stroke (CALD) Dixon Lane, Behind Darryl Melham's office Revesby Every Tuesday 10am-1pm Rossanna Umansky 02 9774 2426 cncinc@coolaburoo.org.au
Older carers (ie over 60 years old) Family and Community Services Building 3 142 Addison Road, Marrickville every second Monday in each month 10am-12pm Patricia or Nellie 02 9569 1288
Carers of people with an Aquired Brain Injury 6 Percy Street Bankstown second Tuesday each month time varies Maree Ataya 02 9790 0046
Carers of children with a disability Jarvie Park (Early Intervention Centre) Yabsley Park every Wednesday 10.30am-12.30pm Lisa Michelle 02 9572 8840
CALD carers of a person who is aged 32 Lithgow St, Campbelltown once a month TBA 2pm-4pm Marcela Fernandez 02 4627 1188
Mothers of disabled children Bankstown Library, Civic tower, 66-72 Rickard Road, Bankstown every second Monday of each month 10am-2pm Mylinh Nguyen 02 9708 0277
Open carers support group South Bankstown Carers Support Group, Coolaburoo Neighbourhood Centre, 11 Ryan Road, Padstow first Wednesday of each month 11:30am-2:30pm Rosanna Umansky 02 9774 2426
Schizophrenia & Bi-polar (CALD) carers support group Cabravale Diggers RSL Club, 1 Bartley Street, Canley Vale first Thursday of each month 11am-1pm Nicole Luhrs 02 9750 9744
Carers support group (Grandparent, Aboriginal, CALD) Green Valley District Community Centre, 179-183 Wilson Road, Green Valley Third Wednesday of each month at 10am-12noon Nora Gomez 02 9607 5649
Mental Health Carers support group Cabravale Diggers RSL Club, 1 Bartley Street, Canley Vale first Thursday each month at 11am-1pm Linda Feeney 02 4620 4255
High support needs children's carers support group Uniting church, 51 Meredith St, Bankstown fridays during Term Time at various times Meltem Elgun 02 9704 7607
Autism spectrum disorders parents and carers support group Autism Advisory & Support Services, 88 Memorial Avenue, Liverpool first Monday of each month at 7pm Grace Fava 02 9601 2844 0432 327 096
Autism spectrum disorders parents and carers support group Autism Advisory & Support Services, Memorial Avenue, Liverpool second Thursday of each month at 10:30am Grace Fava 02 9601 2844 0432 327 096
Cancer carers support group Picton Bowling Club, Cnr Argyle and Cliffe Streets, Picton first Monday of each month 6:30pm-8:30pm Wendy McIntosh 0439 467 850

Central West

Group Name Where When Contact
Bathurst Mental Health Carer Support Group Bathurst Information Neighbourhood Centre (BINC), 96 Russell St, Bathurst 3rd Thursday of month at  7-10pm Patreena Collins 02 6332 6822
My Time (Orange) - children with additional needs Glenroi Heights Public School, Maxwell Ave Every 2nd Friday Michelle Frank 02 6361 1809 mfrank@cerebralpalsy.org.au
My Time (Lithgow) - children with additional needs Mitchell Conservatorium of Music, Wylde St Every 2nd Thursday Michelle Frank 02 6361 1809 mfrank@cerebralpalsy.org.au
My Time (Bathurst) - children with additional needs Kelso Public School, Gilmour St Every 2nd Thursday Michelle Frank 02 6361 1809 mfrank@cerebralpalsy.org.au
Wanderers Carer Support Group Women's Help Centre, 20 William Street, Bathurst Second Monday each month at 1:00 pm Beryl McLeay 02 6337 7217
Dementia Carer Group Norton Meeting Room, Lourdes Hospital, Cobbora Road first Friday each month 2pm - 3:30pm Megan Harrison:6372 2778 or Kath Readford:6841 8509
Grandparent and Great Grandparent Carers Cowra Library Multi Purpose Room Darling Street Cowra Wednesdays monthly - to be advised Therese Lloyd 6341 3456
Carers of people with a drug addiction Arafmi Cottage Unit 6, 20 Kincumber Street, Kincumber first and Third Tuesday in month 7pm-9pm Marion 0439 435 382
Carers lunch - open The Robinhood Hotel, Burrendong Way second Friday in month 12pm-2pm Jodie Dawson 6391 2450
Open Carers Group, Trundle & Tullamore Trundle Multi Purpose Day Centre first Monday in each month 10.30am-12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Cowra Cowra Neighbour Aid Vaux Street every second Monday in each month 10:30am - 12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Parkes Rehab Centre Parkes Hospital third Monday in each month 10:30am-12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Forbes HACC Centre Harold Street Forbes Fourth Thursday in each month 11am-1pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Peak Hill Anglican Hall, Peak Hill First Thursday in each month 10.30-12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Lake Cargelligo Lake Cargelligo Multi Purpose Centre Third Thursday in each month 10.30-12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Glen Falls HACC Centre, Spies Cottage, Glen Falls Fourth Thursday in each month 10.30-12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Open Carers group, Condobolin 180 Bathurst Street Condobolin fourth Monday in month 10.30 - 12.30pm Robert Pinchin 6861 2555
Bathurst Seymour Centre Carer Support Group HACC Meeting Room, 55 Seymour Street, Bathurst Third Tuesday each month 2pm Terisa Ashworth 6332 1449
Gynaecological support group Colour City Church, Little Brunswick Street, Orange second Thursday each month at 10.30am Nancy Gordon 6393 3380
Parkinson carers support group Function room, St Vincents hospital, Gormans Hill Road, Bathurst first Monday each month at 10am-12noon Jennifer Mannell 6332 8972

Central Coast

Group Name Where When Contact
Central Coast Parkinsons Support Group Niagara Park Community Centre (Opposite Niagra park Station), 21 Washington Avenue 3rd Tuesday of each month (except January) at 1:30 pm Melanie de Jager 02 4342 1731
Candles Cancer Support Group Lakelands Community Centre, 3 Literary Close, Kanwal 1st & 3rd Wednesday each month at 10am Lyn Smith 02 4393 5017
Carers of people with a disability - informal social group Various locations in the Central Coast Varies - contact Carmel for details Carmel Jackson 02 4328 1627
Nareen Gardens Aged Carer Support Group  5 Yakalla St, Bateau Bay Every 3rd Wednesday at 1-3pm Carolyn Smith 02 4384 8117
Kincumber Family Drug Support Group Arafmi Cottage, 6/20 Kincumber Rd, Kincumber 1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7-9pm Marion 0439 435 382
Central Coast MND Support Group Niagara Park Community Centre, 16 Washington St, Niagara Park (Near Gosford) Every 2nd month on a Thursday at 1.30-3.30pm Audree Dash 02 4384 2907 Jo Fowler (MND NSW office) 1800 777 177
Memory Lane Café Carer Support Group Blue Haven Community Centre, Colarado Drive, Blue Haven Mondays at 10am Leanne Klein-Schiphorst 0418 864 169
Carers of people in chronic pain 7 st JosephBanks Drive, Banksia Hall, Bateau Bay fourth Saturday each month at 7pm Alberta Wilkies 4332 7204

Far North Coast

Group Name Where When Contact
Carers of asbestosis and mesothelioma sufferers The Secret Garden Room, The Old Pacific Highway, Tweed Heads 1st Wednesday of each month at 10am Nick Bos 0417 705 534
Brain Injury Support Group - Lismore area 49 Granville Rd, Bangalow Every 3rd Tuesday of the month at 10am Marie Dudgeon 02 6687 1290
Byron Bay Family Drug Support Group Guide Hall, Carlyle St (Behind tennis courts across from Byron primary school), Byron Bay 2nd & 4th Monday of the month at 7-9pm Margaret 0427 857 092
Murwillumbah Cancer Support Group (carers also welcome) Varies - contact Lianne for details. 1st Saturday in month 10am-12pm Lianne Johnston 02 6672 4447
Murwillumbah Cancer Support Group (carers also welcome) Varies - contact Lianne for details. 1st Saturday in month 10am-12pm Leisa Lavelle 07 5524 6927
On Track Mental Health Carer Support Group (Brunswick Heads) CWA Rooms, Cnr Park and Boonyun St, Brunswick Heads 4th Wednesday of each month at 10am-12pm Leisa Lavelle 07 5524 6927
On Track Mental Health Carer Support Group (Tweed Heads South) Tweed City Shopping Centre Community Room, Minjungbal Drive, Tweed Heads South First Thursday of each month at 10am-12pm Leisa Lavelle 07 5524 6927
Tweed Valley Mental Health Carers Network Tweed Heads Library, Civic Centre, Brett Street 2nd Wednesday of each month at 10am June Saville 07 5598 6372
People living with mental illness GROW Community Centre, 25 Ballina Road, Lismore Varies Barbara Swain 02 6628 7936
Side By Side - families living with aspergers Pottsville Beach Neighbourhood Centre, 12a Elizabeth St, Pottsville Beach Every 1st and 3rd week of each month Debra Coppen and Terence English 02 6676 0483
Parents of Children with Challenging Behaviours (PCChaB) Port Macquarie Neighbourhood Centre, Cnr Muston & Dodd St, Port Macquarie Varies - contact Nicole for details Nicole de Vulder 0438 603 025
Dementia and aged care support group The Red Dove Coffee Shop, Keen Street, Lismore 1st Wednesday of the month, 10am - 11.30pm Barbara Chambers 02 6685 1619
Palliative care support group 68A Summerland Way, Care Connections Building Kyogle Tuesday and Thursday every week from 9:30am Julie St Aubyn 02 6632 1853 caringcircle@careconnections.org.au
someone with a mental illness Mc Adams Building, Opposite Players Theatre, cnr Lord & Gordon Street fourth friday in each month 10am-12pm Sheila Openshaw 6582 5592
Carers of people with dementia Seventh Day Adventist Hall Phillip Street, Chinderah every third Thursday 12pm - 2pm Kylie Baird 6674 2267
Carers of people with a mental illness Tweed Heads Library, Civic Centre, Brett Street, Tweed first and third Monday in the month 10am Tweed Valley Carers Network 07 5524 4556
Carers of people with a mental health issue Grafton location to be advised To Be Advised Florica Kowacz 6642 3675 or 0416 292 359
Mental Health Carers Support Group Casino Golf Club, West St, Casino first Thursday in each month 10.30am-11.30am Lisa Warne 6628 6416
Carer support group for carers of children in care TBA third Thursday each month 11am-2pm Margaret Bowles 6649 7557
Dementia carers support group Seven Day Adventist Hall, Phillip Street, Chinderah third Thursday of the month 12noon-2pm Kylie Baird 6674 2267
Parkinson carers support group Casino Hospital, Hotham Street, Casino every second Wednesday 9.30am-12pm Dawn Dennis 6662 6141
Carers of Cancer and people with cancer 12 Wedgetail Court, Murwillumbah first Saturday 10am-12pm Lianne johnston 6672 8459
Carers of children and or teenagers who have disability Chill Café, Woodburn Street, Evans Head every third Monday of the month  10am - 11:30am Sue Aiton 02 6682 4334
Carers of people with diabetes Pottsville Beach Neighbourhood Centre, Elizabeth Street, Pottsville first Wednesday in month at 2pm-4pm Ruth Clarke 6676 0411
Mental Health carers support group The Grow North Coast Community Centre, 125 Ballina Road, Lismore first Monday of each month 10am-12noon Ann Main 0421 302 495
Prostate cancer support group Lismore Workers Club, Keen Street, Lismore first Wednesday of each month 7pm-9pm Warren Rose 6684 2201
Cancer carers support group Kyogle Memorial Institute, Stratheden Street, Kyogle fourth Wednesday of each month 2.30pm-4.30pm Corrine Martin 6627 0300
Prostate cancer support group Alstonville Bowling Club, Deegan Street, Alstonville third Monday of each month 10am-12noon Pat Coglan 6622 1545
Alstonville Parent/Care ASD Support Group Far North Coast Centre for Autism, 23 Commercial Road, Alstonville  4th Friday of each month at 10.00am Jodi Rogers 6628 3660
Cancer carers support group Oncology Unit, Grafton Base Hospital, Arthur Street, Grafton second Monday of each month at 2pm-3.30pm Sue Webb 6640 2490
Parkinsons carers support group Community Health Aruma Site, 175 Queen Street, Grafton second Thursday of each month at 10am-11am Cathy Eggins 0428 422 156 ceggins@tpg.com.au
Disability support group Tweed Community Hall, Cnr Midjimbul Drive and Hefferon Street, Tweed Heads third Thursday of each month at 6pm - 8pm Steve Johnston 6672 0900 0405 147 096
Open carers support group Pioneer Hall, Gordon Street, Murwillumbah second Wednesday of each month at 10am Steve Johnston 6672 0900 0405 147 096
Open carers support group Country Women's Association Hall, River Street, Maclean fourth Wednesday of each month 10am Steve Johnston 6672 0900 0405 147 096
Open carers support group Lismore Neighbourhood Centre, 76 Carrigton Street, Lismore third Wednesday of each month at 10am Steve Johnston 6672 0900 0405 147 096
Port Macquarie Carers Group Port Macquarie Neighbourhood Centre, Cnr Dodd & Munston St, Port Macquarie 2nd Thurday of each month Dawn Davies 02 6581 2348
Open carers support group Bonalbo Bowls Club, 77 Main Road, Bonalbo first Wednesday of each month at 10 am Steve Johnston 6672 0900 0405 147 096

Hunter

Group Name Where When Contact
Gloucester Support Group Gloucester Every Tuesday each month at 10:30 am - 12:30 pm Margaret Bavaro 02 6515 1800
ARAFMI Hunter Borderline Personality Support Group for families and carers ARAFMI Office, 22 Stewart Ave, Hamilton East 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6.30-8.30pm ARAFMI Hunter Office 02 4961 2842
ARAFMI Hunter Warners Bay Private Hospital Support Group Warners Bay Private Hospital (Lakeside Clinic) 3rd Thursday of each month at 6.30-9pm ARAFMI Hunter Office 02 4961 2842
ARAFMI Hunter Lingard Private Hospital Support Group Linguard Private Hospital, Merewether 2nd Friday of each month at 2.30-3.30pm ARAFMI Hunter Office 02 4961 2842
ARAFMI Hunter Maitland Support Group  Maitland (Contact ARAFMI Hunter for details) 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7-9pm ARAFMI Hunter Office 02 4961 2842
Charlestown Family Drug Support Group Uniting church (opp Attunga Park), 24 Milson St, Charlestown Every Tuesday at 10am-12pm Jim 0439 322 040
Hawks Nest/Tea Gardens Dementia CSG Water Club, Lily's House Hermitage LifeStyle Com, Spinefex Avenue, Tea Gardens 3rd Monday of each month at 10am Ellen Brown 02 6554 5099
Singleton Mental Health Support Group Uniting Church, Cnr Hunter and Church Street, Singleton Last Friday in month 12pm-2pm Barbara Shepley 02 6571 2275
Multicultural Dementia and Disability Carer Support Group Northern Settlement Services Limited, 8 Chaucer Street, Hamilton 1st Wednesday of each month at 9.30am-1.30pm Tima Oto 02 4969 3399
"Sharing the Care" parents of children with autism 14 Anzac Parade, Toronto Third Tuesday of month, 10 am - 2pm Debi Andrew 02 4957 5008
Charlestown Mental Illness Carer Support Group Support Recovery, Smith Street, Charlestown 1st Thurs of each month 1-3pm Roz Poidevin 02 4958 3436
Broadmeadow dementia carers support groups 48 Blackall Street, Broadmeadow Every 3rd Friday of each month 10am-2pm Cherie Roy 0419 469 482
Forster Mental Illness Carer Support Group 76 Breckinridge St, Forster Every 1st Tuesday of each month at 6:30 PM Cheryl Ladmore 02 6551 4333
Forster-Tuncurry Dementia Carers Support Group Tuncurry Bowling Room, Parkes Street, Tuncurry First Wednesday each month Session 1 10:00-11:30am, Session 2 12:00-1:30pm Karen Burton 02 6534 8698
Forster General Carers Support Group Various locations - contact Karen to check First Thursday of each month at 1.30-3.30pm Karen Burton 02 6534 8698
Caring for people with disabilities St Johns Ambulance Hall, 177 Tudor Street, Hamilton  4th Tuesday of every second month (odd number month) 11:00 am - 2:00 pm Heather Heine 02 4956 7345
Newcastle Pakinson's Support Group Charlestown Multi Purpose Centre, 17 James Street, Charlestown First Saturday of month - 2:00  pm - 4:00 pm Karen Begley 02 4955 9822
Hunter River Community School SSP disability support group Hunter River Community School, Cnr George & Lindsay St, East Maitland dates and times vary David Butler 02 4933 5844
Carer support group Morisset Multi Purpose Centre, 143 Dora Street, Morisset last Monday in month 1pm-3pm Margaret Howse 4970 4245
Grandparent carers St John ' s Anglican Church , 48 Sturgeon Street , Raymond Terrace every Friday 10.30am- 12pm Clair Bell 4983 1880
Carers of people with mental health issues Cessnock Rugby league Supporters Club Darwin Street first Monday in each month 7pm Ruth Gorton 0438 893 252
Carers of people with dementia Muswellbrook Hospital Level 3 Library Room, Muswellbrook second Tuesday in each month 10.30am-12pm Susan Baumhammer 6542 2707
Carers of people with dementia Singleton Community Health Centre, Singleton first Thursday in each month 10.30am-12pm Susan Baumhammer 6542 2707
Carers of people with dementia Strathearn Education Room Stafford Street, Scone second Tuesday in each month 10.30am-12pm Susan Baumhammer 6542 2707
Carers support group Burwood Community centre 45 Belmore Road Third Thursday each month at 11:30 am - 1:30 pm Kyeran Oneil 9744 3955
Open carers support group Community Centre, 251 Lang Street, Kurri Kurri bi-monthly, third Wednesday 10am Sheryl Skewes 4937 4555
Carers and partners of Vietnam veterans Singleton CHC, Bonnell Street, Singleton third Tuesday each month at 10am-12noon Lyn Paix 6571 1737
Open carers support group TBA TBA Leanne Swainson 0437 253 039
Older parent carers St John's Ambulance Hall 177 Tudor Street Hamilton bi-monthly fourth Tuesday of odd month 11am-2pm Heather Hall 0412 316 085
Mental Health carers support group Supported Recovery Hunter Valley Offices, Unit 10/55 High Street, Maitland third Thursday of each month at 10am Charlie Richardson 4925 2811

Illawarra

Group Name Where When Contact
Wollongong ME/CFS/FM Support Group - Carers of people with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome/Myalgic Encephalop/Fibromyalgia/Multiple Chemical Sensitivities. Greenacres Centre, 8 Rowland Ave, West Wollongong 1st Saturday of each month (except January) at 10am to 12pm John or Winsome Stephenson 02 4284 8890
Nowra Stroke Recovery and Carers Group Meeting room, Nowra Tennis Courts, West Street, Nowra 3rd Wednesday of each month at 10am - 12pm Teresa Ward 02 4422 1353
Anglicare Shoalhaven Mental Health Carers Group  Anglicare Shoalhaven, 66 Plunkett St, Nowra 3rd Tuesday of each month at 1-2.30pm Jenny Wightman 02 4423 1018
Ageing Carer - Mental Health Support Group - must be over 65/50(ATSI) Wollongong Council, Tom Thumb Room, Market St, Wollongong Every 1st Wednesday of each month at 11.30am Fulvia Hickman 02 4295 5532
Warilla Dementia Carer Support Group Carunya Dementia Day Therapy Centre, Conference Room, Blg 6/14 Belfast Ave, Warilla Every Tuesday at 10am Sharon Brough 02 4297 1011
Wollongong Dementia Carer Support Group Illawarra Master Builders Club, Church St, Wollongong Every 4th Wednesday of the month at 10.30am Gloria Nolan 02 4297 1011
Indochinese Carer Support Group 17 Cambridge Ave every Tuesday and Thursday of each month at 9.30-2.30pm Quan Thi Le Tran 02 4284 6862
Kiama Open Carer Support Group Kiama Pavilian Centre,  IRT Harbourside Common Room, Bong Bong St, 30 Terralong St, Kiama Third Thursday each month at  10:00 am - 12:00 noon Myriam Marchant 02 4232 0475
Multicultural Carers group (non English speaking carers) Varies (Cringila) - please call Elizabeth to check Second Thursday each month at 10:00 am to  12:00 pm Elizabeth Arroyo 02 4276 4364
Narellan CSG Carers Support Group Narellan Congregational Community Services, 49 Lodges Rd 2nd Tuesday of the month at 12 (noon) Heather Leishman 02 4658 1040
Stroke support group Meeting room, Nowra tennis courts West St Nowra Third Wednesday each month 10am-12pm Penny Boag 02 4422 1353
Mental Health carers ARAFMI Support Group (IMS) Building, Illawarra multicultural service, 17 Auburn St, Wollongong Every Thursday 6.30pm-8.30pm Kelly Perrish 02 4254 1699
Carers of people with Parkinsons (and people with Parkinsons) Catholic Church Corner of St Vincent Street and Green Street, Ulladulla first Wednesday in each month 10am - 12pm Colin cameron 4454 0747
Carers of people with Progressive Supranuclear Palsy 210 Illaroo Road North Nowra third Thursday in each month 9.30am Alice 4421 5202
Open carer Cafe peer support group YOUR TIME Carer Counselling and Support Hideaway Cafe, Church Street, Wollongong second Tuesday in each month 10.30am Carol Clegg 4254 9330 Patrice Elliot 1800 052 222
Family and sibling support program Various locations between Fairy Meadow and Albion Park Varies - contact Charity for details Charity Duncan 4254 9334 0428 638 899
Carers of people with cancer Cancer House, Princes Highway, Milton please call to obtain meeting details Lynette Cockerill 4455 3583 0439 018 819
Carers of people with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome/ Myalgic Encephalop/ Fibromyalgia Greenacres Centre, 86 Smith Street, Wollongong first Saturday of each month,10am-12noon John & Winsome Stephenson 4284 8890
Ulladulla Stroke Recovery Catholic Church Hall, Green Street, Ulladulla Third Friday ech month at 10:00 am - 12:00 (noon) Janene McInerney 02 4454 0710
Prostate Cancer carers support group St Marks Church Hall, Princes Hwy, Wollongong West second Thursday of each month at 7pm Dennis Hamilton 4284 1942 stemer@fisherinternet.com.au
Gynaecological Cancer support group Banksia Room, Ribbonwood Centre, Princes Hwy, Dapto first Wednesday of each month 2pm - 4pm Geraldine Beaven 0413 383 759
Bowel Cancer support group Acacia Room, Ribbonwood Centre, Princes Hwy, Dapto fourth Thursday of each month 9.30 am - 11.30 am Geraldine Beaven 0413 383 759
Brain Tumour Carer Support Group "Headway", 4 Mercury Street, Wollongong second Tuesday of each month 10 am - 12 noon Vhari Dickson 4222 5200

Mid North Coast

Group Name Where When Contact
Alzheimer's Australia NSW Port Macquarie group Uniting Church hall, Cnr Oxley Highway & Sherwood Road 3rd Tuesday of each month at 10 am Kaylene Parker 02 6584 7444
Prostate Cancer Support Group Coffs Club, High Street, Coffs Harbour Every Third Thursday of each month at 5-6pm Larry Keays 02 6651 1567
Port Macquarie Alzheimer's CSG Uniting Church, Sherwood Rd, Port Macquarie Every 2nd Tuesday Nicole Cornish 02 6584 7444
Coffs Harbour Family Drug Support Group The Mudhut, Duke Street, Coffs Harbour 1st & 3rd Monday of the month at 7-9pm Theo 0402 602 354
Port Macquarie Family Drug Support Group Education Rooms, rear of Community Health Centre (next to water tank), Morton Street, Port Macquarie Every 2nd Monday at 6-8pm Pam 02 6583 1704
Nambucca Heads Dementia Carer Support Group Nambucca Heads - contact Marg for details. 1st Monday of the month at 10am-12pm Marg Coutts 02 6651 7101
Young Onset Dementia Forster CSG Tuncurry Bowling Club Meeting Room, Wallis Street, Tuncurry 3rd Wednesday each month at 10am Ellen Brown 02 6554 5097
Taree Dementia CSG St John's Church, Victoria St, Taree 1st Tuesday of each month at 10am Ellen Brown 02 6554 5097
Partners and carers of veterans Mayo Private Hospital, Conference Room, Taree 2nd Friday in month 9:30am Brenda Rawland 02 6557 4451
Mid North Coast Autism parent/carer support group Upstairs 219 Victoria Street, Taree (next to Computers & Things) 1st Wednesday of each month (except school holidays) at 10am Tracy Fernance 0449 960 618
Manning Taree Carers Support Group Amber House, 144 Commerce Street, Taree 2nd Thursday of each month at 10:00 am Denise Neal 02 6515 1800
Coffs Harbour Stroke Recovery Club Community Village, Room 2, 22 Earl Street, Coffs Harbour Every First and Third Fri of each month at 10 am - 12 noon Barbara Slade 0439 628 041
Coffs Harbour Dementia Support Group Interrelate Family Relationship Centre, 24 Park Avenue, Coffs Harbour  Third Tuesday each month at 10:00 am - 12:00 noon Judy Bartholomew 02 6659 2082
Carers of someone with a mental illness Uniting church, Cnr Gordon & Vernon Streets, Coffs Harbour first Tuesday in the month 10:30am Yvonne Quadross 6652 8633
Coffs Harbour mental health support group Uniting church, Cnr Gordon & Vernon Streets, Coffs Harbour first Tuesday in the month 10:30am Yvonne Quadross 6652 8633
Carers Support group (open) Big Group Room, Kempsey Hospital, Polwood Street, West Kempsey every first Wednesy in the month 10am-12pm Kay Clarke 6562 6732
Alzheimer carers support group South West Rocks Community Centre, 7-9 Eagleton Drive, South West Rocks first Wednesday of each month 10.30am-12noon Support Coordinator 6584 7444
Carers of children with disability Northcott Disability, 31 Bonville Street, Coffs Harbour first Wednesday of each month 9:30am-11:30am Chris Truran 6651 2366
Grandparents and kinship group Boambee EAst Community Centre, Bruce King Drive, Toormina second Tuesday each month 10:30am-12noon Pam Lukey 6658 4655
Carers of visually impaired people Neighbourhood Centre, Community Centre, Earle Street, Coffs Harbour first Thursday of each month at 10am Lola Rosenbaum 6652 4117 0419 420 799
Caring Naturaly, Bowraville Varies, please cotact Rachael for details. Every Wed at 8:30 am Rachael Gillin 6564 7559 0419 268 898
Nambucca Valley Mental Health CSG Community Centre, 2 Ridge St, Nambucca Heads 3rd Monday of each month Margie Rankie 02 6568 5465
Autism/Asperger carers support group Uniting Church, Albert Street, Taree fourth Thursday of each month 1pm-3pm Lee Murray 0403 884 849 asdtaree@hotmail.com

New England

Group Name Where When Contact
Support Group for those close to someone with mental illness Contact Isabelle for details last Wednesday of each month at 2-4pm and 5-7pm Isabelle Devos 02 6772 3211 or isabelle@careassist.org.au
Tenterfield Support Group for those close to someone with mental illness Contact Isabelle for details 4th week of each month at 1-3pm Isabelle Devos 02 6772 3211 or isabelle@careassist.org.au
Cups Carers Under Pressure, Caring for someone with mental illness Contact Isabelle for details 4th Tuesday of each month at 1-3 pm Isabelle Devos 02 6772 3211 or isabelle@careassist.org.au
Yaraandoo Respite Retreats Point Lookout Road, off the waterfall way, midway between between Armidale and Dorrigo, Armidale 3 days and 3 nights program Yaraandoo Respite Retreats 02 6775 9219 or enquiries@yaraandoo.com.au
Tenterfield Hospital Open Support Group Tenterfield Hospital Activity Room, Tenterfield 1st Wednesday in the month at 7pm Gwen Stranieri 02 6736 2306
Dementia Carers Support Group Community Services Meeting Room, 80 Marquis Street, Gunnedah First Thursday each month at 10:30am Jenny Carlin 02 6740 2252
Glen Innes Severn Council CSG Varies, please cotact Sandy for details. 1st Thurs each month at 10 am - 12 PM Sandy Jeffrey 02 6730 2430
Armidale Parkinsons Disease Support group Armidale Cadet Centre (Next to Railway Station), Brown Street, Armidale First Wednesday each month  at 2:00 pm Julie Bowden 0422 420 046
Tamworth General Carer Support Group Tamworth Community Centre, Darling Street, Tamworth Third Wed each month at 11 am Charmain Alley 02 6766 4480
Dementia group HACC Multi Service Outlet, 80 Marquis Street, Gunnedah first Thursday in month, 10.30am Marlene Gee 6740 2207
Carers of people with dementia Garden Court Cnr of Church and Cross Street first Thursday in month, 10am -12pm Ron Webel 6730 2430
Inverell Carer Support Group Inverell Senior Citizens Club, 59 Otho Street, Inverell 1st Monday in every month 11am - 1:00 pm Kim Penny 6722 5888
Active Minds Mental Health Carers Group Salvation Army Hall, 71 Barber St, Gunnedah Every week day at 10:00am - 2:00 pm Caroline Mitchell 6742 7427
Carers of people with cancer Naomi Valley Aged Care Complex Narrabri first Wednesday in the month, 7pm Pat Petrie 6792 1986
Carers of people with dementia Naomi Valley Aged Care Complex, Narrabri fourth Wednesday in the month, 3pm Dot Craig 6799 2043
Walcha Demetia Support Group Day Centre Room (near Home and Community Care), Middle St, Walcha Every 2nd Thursday of each month at 10am - 12pm Vaun Gegier 02 6777 9115 or Carolyn Salter 02 6777 6566
Active Minds support group Active Minds Jacaranda Room, Reservoir Street, Gunnedah Every day from Mon-Fri 10am-2pm Jim Combes 6742 1158
Mental Health Support Group, Tamworth District Crittenden Cottage, 4 Darling St, Tamworth 2nd Tuesday of each month Joan Wakeford 02 6766 4319 
Tamworth open carers support group Tamworth Community Centre, Tamworth Regional Council, Darling Street third Wednesday of each month 11am Kerry Little 6766 4480 6766 9866

Orana Far West

Group Name Where When Contact
Wellington Carer Support Contact Cheryl for details Varies Cheryl Phoebe 02 6840 7210
Family & Carer Mental Health Program Outlook Café, Wingewarra St, Dubbo Last Wednesday of each month Ros Ruskin Rowe 02 6883 4600
Broken Hill Alzeimers Support Group The Function Room, The Democratic Club, Broken Hill  TBA - Please call Ruth for details  Ruth Gobbitt 02 6372 8071
Friendship Group Social Gathering The Outlook Café, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Wingewarra St, Dubbo Third Wednesday of the month at 10:30 am- 12:00 noon Kathleen Readford 02 6841 8509
People with dementia Norton Meeting room, Lourdes Hospital, Cobbora Road, Dubbo first Friday in the month 2pmm-3:30pm Kathleen Readford 6841 8509
Dubbo Cancer Support Group - for patients and carers David Palmer Centre, Lourdes Hospital, Cobborah Road, Dubbo  First Wednesday in each month 12pm-2pm Genelle Ried 02 6841 8513
Social group for former and current carers Outlook Cafe - Western Plains Cultural Centre, 76 Wingewarra St, Dubbo third Wednesday in each month 10.30am Kath Readford & Suzanne Buckley 6841 8509
Guiding Hands Autism Parent Support Group Dubbo Community Health Building, Palmer St, Dubbo 4th Wednesday of each month Jeannine Farrell 02 6885 6767
Dubbo Parkinson's Support Group David Palmer Centre, Lourdes Hospital, Dubbo  1st Friday of each month Lorna White 02 6882 7778
Arthritis carers support group The MAsonic Village, Derby Close, Dubbo second Thursday of each month at 2pm Gretta Wiggins 6882 2986 gretta.jmwiggy@aapt.com

Riverina and South West

Group Name Where When Contact
Aged Care Carer Support Group Aged Care Services, 78B Kookora Street, Griffith First Tuesday each month at 10am - 12pm Wilma Wright 02 6961 8080
COBS Parent Support Group - parents/carers of young adults attending Community Options Brokerage Service Varies - contact Helen for details Bi-monthly at 7pm Helen Wilson 02 6043 2070
Daughters in Demand Commercial Club Coffee Shop, Elizabeth Street, Albury 2nd Wed each month at 4:30 pm to 6:30 pm Michele Campbell 02 6042 1406
Albury Mental Health and Drug/Alcohol Dependency Carers Support Group Albury Community Health Service, Smollet St, Albury Every second Monday of the month at 7-9pm Fred Ford 0428 427 391
Intereach Deniliquin Respite Care Carers Friendship Group Intereach Neighbourhood Centre, Cnr Trickett & Napier St, Deniliquin Every 3 months Cath McLean 03 5890 5200
Mental Health Carers Support Group 47 Gurwood Street, Wagga Wagga 1st Friday of each month 11.30am Leonie Cain 02 6925 9399
Junee Carers Support Group Varies - please call Cathy to check 4th Friday in month 10:30am Cathy Morton 02 6924 8200
Open Carer Support Group, Corowa Karinya Southern Cross Apartments, Guy Street, Corowa First Monday of every 2nd month at 12:00 noon - 2:00 pm (please ring Helen to check meeting dates before attending ) Helen McDougall 02 6051 3913
Open Minds Brighter Futures support group for carers and consumers Salvation Army Hall, Victoria Street, Temora First Wednesday each month at 5:30 pm John Dean 02 6977 1066
Carers of people with mental health problems Tumut RSL Club, 63 Russell Street, Tumut every third Wednesday, 7pm Jenny McCready at Carer Assist on 6925 9399
Carers of people with a mental illness Blue Bird cafe, Careen Street fourth Tuesday each month 4pm Alison Shirmer 6920 5309
Carers of people with dementia Community Services Building Victoria Square, Narrandera first Thursday in each month 1.30pm Merilyn Limbrick 6959 1166

Southern Highlands

Group Name Where When Contact
Bega Valley Carers Catch up Pambula CWA Hall, 24 Toalla St, Pambula 4th Tuesday of month, 10 am Nola Hergenhan 02 6492 6158
Bateman's Bay Mental Health Support Group The Annex , Herarde St (opposite Anglican Church), Bateman's Bay  Every Third Monday of each month at 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Elizabeth Dean 02 4472 4330
Queanbeyan Support Group for carers RSL Building, Crawford Street, Fred Rolfe Room, Queanbeyan Last Tuesday in each month 1.30pm-3.30pm Robyne Doblinger 02 6297 6139
Carers Support Group, Young Blue Still Café, Glenfell Rd, Young 3rd Wed each month at 10:00 am Nancy Edgar 02 6382 2520
Goulburn Support group for carers of people with mental illness The McDermott Centre, 163 Auburn St, Goulburn  Every Third Friday of each month at 11:30 am- 1:30 pm Kathy Ross 02 4822 3173
The Goulburn and district Dementia Support group Goulburn Soldier's Club, Market Street, Goulburn Monthly on Wednesdays at 10:00am weeks vary each month Bill Doherty 02 4823 7890
Open carers support group Batemans Bay Bowling Club, Princess Hwy every second Wednesday 12 noon-2pm Jenni Thompson 02 4474 1086
People with parkinsons and their carers St Johns Church, Church Street, Bega first Monday of each month time TBA Bob Macdonald 6495 1330
Open carers support group Cooma, Monaro, Snowy River Carers Support group (roving locations) every second Monday of each month 10:30am-1pm Libby Smith 6451 1057
Moving beyond depression Wingecarrabee Family Support Rooms, C/-Kazcare Education Centre, Cnr Centennial & Kirkham Rds, Bowral second Sunday of each month at 2pm-4pm Nola Casburn 0448 951 485

CALD Carer Support Program - Transcultural Mental Health Centre

The Transcultural Mental Health Centre’s Carer Support Program has established and facilitated a number of language-specific carer support groups for families and carers from culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) backgrounds, who live with or care for a family member or friend with a mental health problem. Some of these mental health problems are severe depression, eating disorder, anxiety disorder, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia and all childhood disorders. The support groups offer information, support and educational activities to carers who are from different cultural and linguistic backgrounds. The groups meet on a monthly basis in different suburbs across the Sydney metropolitan areas. For further information or referral, please contact the relevant bilingual group leaders listed below or alternatively email CALD Carer Support Program Coordinator or call 02 9840 3901.

 

 

ARABIC

Group Name Where When Contact
Liverpool Seminar Room No. 1 Education Centre, Liverpool Hospital Corner Elizabeth & Goulburn Streets 3rd Friday 10am – 12:30pm Ms Lilian Sedrak 0433 194 106
Creating Links Shop 7, 372 Chapel Rd, Bankstown 2nd Friday 9:30 -12:00am Mrs Arige Sukkarieh 0418 999 033
St John the Beloved Church 63 George Street, Mount Druitt 3rd Friday 10am – 12 noon Mrs Gisele Kerbage 0410 624 416
Our Lady of Lebanon Church Library room, 40 Alice Street, Harris Park 1st Friday 10am – 12 noon Mrs Gisele Kerbage 0410 624 416

ASSYRIAN

Group Name Where When Contact
ASSYRIAN Fairfield TBC Carolin Thomas 0433 263 304

CHINESE

Group Name Where When Contact
Sydney (Cantonese) 4th Floor, 741 George Street, Sydney 1st Wednesday of each month at 10.30am-12.30pm Agnes Lung 02 9212 7789
Sydney (Mandarin) 4th Floor, 741 George Street, Sydney 1st Friday of each Month at 10:30 am - 12:30 am Agnes Lung 02 9212 7789
St George Migrant Resource Centre (Mandarin) 552 Princes Highway, Rockdale 2nd Sat 10am – 12:30pm Mr Noris Ma 0433 110 253
Castle Hill Library (Cantonese) Cnr Pennant & Castle Streets, Castle Hill 1st Tuesday 10am -12.30pm Hing Yee Sophia Wong 0400 665 811
Metro Migrant Resource Centre (Cantonese) Level 2, 59-63 Evaline Street 1st Monday 10am -12.30pm Irene Ku 0404 790 433
Parramatta Migrant Resource Centre (Mandarin) Level 4, 1 Horwood Place, Parramatta 2nd Saturday 2:00am – 4:30pm Miao Shen 0410 468 726
Auburn Asian Welfare Centre 8 Rawson Street, Lidcombe 1st Saturday  10am-12:30pm Hua He 0451 966 588

DARI

Group Name Where When Contact
Nabi Akram Islamic Centre 36 Cowper Street, Granville 2nd Saturday 12pm –  2:30pm Nabila Moshref 0427 842 469

FARSI

Group Name Where When Contact
Willow Park Leisure Centre 25 Edgeworth David Avenue, Hornsby third Monday 2pm – 4pm Ms Behnaz Nesvadarani 0417 175 155

GREEK

Group Name Where When Contact
Canterbury Community Health Centre Thorncraft Parade, Campsie 2nd Mon 10am – 12 noon Ms Antonia Kapsalis 0414 865 637
Canterbury Community Health Centre Thorncraft Parade, Campsie 1st Thurs 10am – 12 noon Ms Antonia Kapsalis 0414 865 637
Liverpool Mental Health Centre Ambulatory Care, Liverpool Hospital. Cnr Campbell & Forbes Streets 2nd Thurs 11am – 1pm Ms Antonia Kapsalis 0414 865 637
South East Neighbourhood Centre Shop 68, Eastlakes Shopping Centre, Eastlakes 1st Fri 12:30 – 2:30pm Ms Antonia Kapsalis 0414 865 637
St George Migrant Resource Centre 552 Princes Highway, Rockdale 3rd Thurs 10am – 12 noon Ms Antonia Kapsalis 0414 865 637

HINDI/INDIAN

Group Name Where When Contact
Indian Carers are invited to contact the bilingual Group Leaders TBC Starting Soon! Ms Shambhavi Kulkami 0400 481 929

MACEDONIAN

Group Name Where When Contact
St George Migrant Resource Centre 552 Princes Highway, Rockdale 3rd Saturday 10am - 12.30pm Larisa Mabei 0401 335 418

MULTICULTURAL

Group Name Where When Contact
The Heights Community Services Cnr Cabramatta Rd & Pritchard St, Cabramatta 2nd Tuesday 10am - 12.30pm Ms Estela Torredimare 9823 7542 0419 602 339
Bowral Library Bendooley Street, Southern Highlands 1st Monday 10am -12:30pm Ms Amanda Tziallas 0429 448 080

KHMER

Group Name Where When Contact
Cabramatta Community Centre Corner Railway parade & McBurney Road, Cabramatta last Friday 1:30 - 3:30pm Ms Ravy Heng 0425 291 528

SPANISH

Group Name Where When Contact
The Heights Community Services 476 Cabramatta Road Mt Pritchard first Tuesday 3pm – 5pm Ms Estela Torredimare 9823 7542 - 0419 602 339
Liverpool Migrant Resource Centre 108 Moor Street, Liverpool 2nd Fri 1pm – 3:30pm Ms Blanca Arely Espinoza 9681 4956 9724 2220
Fairfield SLASA 33 Dale St, Fairfield (in front of Fairfield Station) 3rd Mon 10am – 1pm Ms Blanca Arely Espinoza 9681 4956 9724 2220
Maroubra Shop 1, 669-673 Anzac Parade, Maroubra (Next to Bowen Library) 2nd Monday 1:30 – 3:30pm Ms Sonia Pleines 0421 955 542
Dee Why 30 Howard Ave, Dee Why second Thursday of month 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750

TURKISH

Group Name Where When Contact
Auburn Day Care Centre Cnr Auburn Road & Water Street, Auburn fourth Monday 10:30am – 1pm Ms Selina Rebel 0422 203 955
Immigrant Women’s Health Centre 92 Smart Street, Fairfield second Monday 10am – 12.30pm Ms Selina Rebel 0422 203 955
Ethnic Chidcare Family & Community Services, Building 3, 142 Addison Road, Marrickville first Monday 11am - 1:30pm Ms Selina Rebel 0422 203 955
Mt Druitt Community Health Centre Cnr Buran Close & Kelly Close, Mount Druitt third Monday 11:30am – 2pm Ms Selina Rebel 0422 203 955
Blacktown TBC TBC Ms Sermin Oncu 0405 123 670

VIETNAMESE

Group Name Where When Contact
Belmore Carer Assist Office 438 Burwood Rd, Belmore 1st Thursday 10am - 12.30pm Ms Tam Nguyen 0432 716 072
Bankstown Asian Women's Work Office 114 Restwell St, Bankstown 1ST Wednesday 10am – 12:30pm Ms Hoang (Thuy) Tran 0410 683 858
Cabravale Leisure Centre 30 Broomfield Street, Cabramatta Last Tuesday 10am - 12.30pm Ms Hoang (Thuy) Tran 0410 683 858
Carers of mental health problems Newleaf Communities 1 Kennedy Way, Bonnyrigg third Thursday 9:30am – 12:30pm Ms Hanh Tran 0413 142 024 9610 0275
Parents and families of childhood disorders Newleaf Communities 1 Kennedy Way, Bonnyrig fourth Thursday 9:30am – 12:30pm Ms Hanh Tran 0413 142 024 9610 0275

SERBIAN

Group Name Where When Contact
Cabramatta ACL 2 Hughes Street, Cabramatta Last Saturday 10am - 12.30pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750
Dee Why 30 Howard Ave, Dee Why Third Thursday of month 12pm-2pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750

ITALIAN

Group Name Where When Contact
St.George Migrant Resource Centre 552 Princes Hwy, Rockdale Every fourth Tuesday  each month at 10:00 am - 12:00 noon Penny Antonopoulos 02 9597 5455
Dee Why 30 Howard Ave, Dee Why Second Tuesday of month 10am-12pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750

TONGAN

Group Name Where When Contact
Dee Why 30 Howard Ave, Dee Why Second Tuesday of month 1pm-3pm Robyn Brooks 02 9931 7750

News:

Accessibility:

High Contrast Switch

Carers NSW acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land, Elders past and present and all Aboriginal people.